INTERIM PRIVACY POLICY

The British Orthopaedic Association (BOA) is the Surgical Specialty Association for Trauma and Orthopaedics in the UK. A registered charity (No.1066994) and a company limited by guarantee (No.3482958) registered in England and Wales.

As a membership organisation we care for patients and support surgeons by focusing on excellence in: Professional Practice; Training and Education and Research.

The BOA takes the security and privacy of your data seriously. We may need to gather and use information or ‘data’ about you as part of our business and to manage our relationship with you. In doing so we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is kept secure against unauthorised access, loss, disclosure or destruction.

On 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation, known as GDPR, will replace the Data Protection Act. We intend to comply with our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘2018 Act’) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) in respect of data privacy and security.

As part of this we are in the process of reviewing and updating our policies and procedures in more detail. During this process we may be in contact with you to clarify your preferences in how we contact you and the way we use your information.

In the meantime, please note that we are processing any personal and sensitive data held on the legal basis of legitimate interest.

This interim notice is effective from 25 May 2018. Please ensure that you read this notice and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

We will update our privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. Please ensure that you check this page when you are on the site to ensure you happy with any changes.

Who collects the information we hold
The BOA is a ‘data controller’ and to further our aims we may collect and process information and personal data about you and retain control over how it is used.
About the information we collect and hold

Why we collect the information and how we use it
As a membership organisation we will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes

  • to enable us to process your membership application and payment
  • offer services and products to current and future members and other interested parties
  • for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation and
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party , but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data such as

  • your racial or ethnic origin
  • your political opinions
  • your religious or philosophical beliefs
  • your trade union membership
  • your genetic or biometric data
  • your health
  • your sexual orientation and
  • any criminal convictions and offences.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

If you wish to opt out please contact us at info@boa.ac.uk

If we hold any information about you, as a ‘data subject’ you can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the BOA to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the BOA to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the BOA is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.
  • request restriction of processing of your personal data
  • withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

Please contact the Chief Operating Officer at the address below if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice.

Once a data subject access request is received, we will endeavour to provide the information as quickly as possible and at the latest within one month of receiving the request.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies, including third party cookies, on our sites (www.boa.ac.ukhttps://congress.boa.ac.uk/) for a number of purposes. They help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, and also allow us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Third-party cookies

Our websites will set third-party cookies, and we do not control the operation of any of them. The third-party cookies which may be set include Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to collect data about website usage. This data does not include personally identifiable information. You can view the Google Privacy Policy here.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Contact us

If you wish to opt out of any communications from the BOA, please email info@boa.ac.uk

If you have any questions, or if you would like to speak to us about the way in which we process your personal data or correct or request access to information email info@boa.ac.uk  or write to

British Orthopaedic Association
35-43 Lincoln’s Inn Fields
London
WC2A 3PE

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745